2012 KIDS FIRST! Best Nominees


Title Institution
Feature, Ages 8-12
Adventures Of Tintin: The Secret Of The Unicorn Paramount Home Entertainment
Diary Of A Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
Gulliver's Travels Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation
Judy Moody And The Not Bummer Summer Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
White Lion Screen Media Films 
Tv Series, Ages 12-18
Glee: Season 2 Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
Feature, Ages 12-18
Game Of Your Life Front Porch Entertainment
Game Time: Tackling The Past Walmart / P&G
Prom Walt Disney Company
Truth Be Told Front Porch Entertainment
Who Is Simon Miller Front Porch Entertainment
Ages 2-5
Chuggington: The Chugger Championship Anchor Bay Entertainment
Wubbzy's Christmas Adventure Anchor Bay Entertainment
Babar And Father Christmas Entertainment One
Strawberry Shortcake: Puttin' On The Glitz Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
Indie Short 2-5
Little Wild Caleb Wood 
Can We Be Friends? Mig Said Series Gamania Digital
Feature, Ages 5-8
Bands On The Run: The Rubber Band Movie Entertainment One
Little Engine That Could Universal Studios Home Entertainment
Barbie: A Fairy Secret Universal Studios Home Entertainment
Barbie: A Perfect Christmas Universal Studios Home Entertainment
Barbie: Princess Charm School Universal Studios Home Entertainment
Independent Short 5-8
First Snow In The Woods Sisbro Studios Llc
Gus Outdoors: Lizard Town Sand Pictures
Made By Molly Shadowmachine
Shoelace Walker Films
Educational Short Ages 5-8
Wild About Safety With Timon And Pumbaa: Healthy And Fit Disney Educational Productions
Wild About Safety With Timon And Pumbaa: About Fire! Disney Educational Productions
Feature, Ages 5-12
Beverly Hills Chihuahua 2 Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment
Dolphin: Story Of A Dreamer Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
Littlest Angel, The Anchor Bay Entertainment
Mars Needs Moms Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment
Tangled Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment
Independent Short 5-12
New London Calling Kinodance
Oliver's Treasure Chuck Grieb
One Shoe Blues Sandra Boynton
Philadelphia Chickens Sandra Boynton
Why Maui Snared The Sun Pacific Resources For Education And Learning
Foreign Independent Short 5-12
Cloudmaker Gamania Digital
One Small Step Damien Slevin
Play Lunch Tamara Small
Sparkler Gamania Digital
What Makes Me Happy: Tung's Film, Vietnam The Ragdoll Foundation
Independent Short 8-12 (12 Min. And Under)
Ankur Wendy James
Monstrosity, The Alyssa Price
Spoiled Julie Mynatt
Test Anxiety Deaver Design And Animation
Under The Bed Mighty Fudge
Independent Short 8-12 (12 Min. +)
Danger Jane Fms Pictures
Five Smooth Stones George Wentworth
Regular Kids Open Road Productions
Test Subject B Arclight Studios
March April Multihead Productions
Foreign Independent Short 8-12
Jayezeh (A Reward) Rouzbeh Heydari
My Daddy Strongest Edumedia India Pvt Ltd. 
Number One Mikafilms Gmbh
Pizzangrillo (Light Hearted Boy) Tratto Indipendente
Una Caja De Botones (A Box Of Buttons) Eloisa Cine
Cores & Botas (Colors And Boots) Preta Porte Filmes
Independent Short 12-18
Child Invisible Bethe Gordon
Death Of Toys Lisa Gold
Jake's Card Standby Productions
Storybook Ending The Westfield Company
Those Who Can Veva Productions
Foreign Indie Short 12-18
Daisy Cutter Silverspace 
Ela Veio Me Ver (She Came Along) Casa De Cinema De Aquidauana
Sombras Nada Mas (Nothing But Shadows) Who ? Films
To The Sea Catherine Parke
Independent Documentary 12-18
Circus Dreams Signe Taylor
Dream Camp Wyoming The Patane Foundation
I Wish I Went To Ecuador National Media Museum
Runaway Circus To The Moon Productions
This Is Your Ocean: Sharks Status Productions
On Our Own (Op Eigen Benen) Blackframe 
Independent Feature 12-18
Much Ado About Nothing Brandon Arnold
Student - Elementary & Middle School
Blockbuster: Prelude And Pitch Cj Maxwell
Peanut Butter And Jelly 101 Onset Media Group
Pencil, The Marc Leland
Student - High School
Consequential Lies Alex Fjellberg Swerdlowe
Day At The Mall, A Scott Schuler
Molly And The Masked Storm Ben Kadie
My Friend Charlie Danielle Payne
Witness Alfie Barker
Student - College (9 Min And Under)
Best Present Ever Krystal Georgiou
Broccoli Monster Tara Clark
Cankered And Cursed Todd Dejong
Cheez…Z Arut Tantasirin
Mashed Mainefish Productions
Student - College (9 Min.+)
Jemila's Tale Christina Bryant
Missile Crisis Jaye Davidson
Play Front, The Stephen Cashmere
Sosefina Australian Film Television And Radio School
One More Day Eternal Motion Pictures
Can't See Sea Monster, The Barbara Ashley Herzog
Golden Tree, The (Screenplay) Ryan Byrne
Ella & Sebastian Stacey Hendricks
Life And Afterlife Of Jing Jin Wang, The Jamie Read



Kid movie news & Free DVDs:
Join KIDS FIRST! on Twitter Join KIDS FIRST! on Pinterest Join KIDS FIRST! on Facebook
Loading Search...