KIDS FIRST! Best 2006 Nominees

Best Indi Short for Ages 2-5

Little Monster Davi, Oh My Tada! Entertainment
Nellie's Adventures, Focus Communications
Ribert & Robert: Ribert Wants to Know About Dinosaurs, Ribert and Robert, LLC.
Save the Day Otter Popstars,Obieco Entertainment
Best Series for Ages 2-5
Angelina Ballerina, Fox
Clifford Puppy Days, Lionsgate
Home Entertainment
Dora the Explorer, Paramount
Home Entertainment
Dragon Tales, Sony Pictures Home Entertainment
Peep and the Big Wide World, Discovery Kids
Best Feature for Ages 2-5
Arthur's Missing Pal, Lionsgate
Home Entertainment
Care Bears Big Wish Movie, Lions Gate
Home Entertainment
Best Series for Ages 5-8
Jakers!, Paramount Home Entertainment
Jimmy Timmy Power Hour, Paramount Home Entertainment
Maya & Miguel, Lionsgate Family Entertainment
Strawberry Shortcake, 20th Century Fox
Home Entertainment
Miss Spider, Lionsgate Family Entertainment
Best Documentary for Ages 5-8
Alaska's Coolest Birds, Wondervision
Dave & Augie's Home Movies: Ben Franklin, Freggie Entertainment
Going to School in India, Going to School Fund
Axtelevision: Come Outta That Shell, Axtell Entertainment
Captain Jon's Shark Safari, Status Productions
Best Feature for Ages 5-8
Barbie Fairytopia Mermaidia, Lions Gate Family Home Entertainment
Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story, Dreamworks
Little Manhattan,
20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
Nanny McPhee, Universal Studios
Home Entertainment
Blue Butterfly, The Monterey Media
Best Short for Ages 5-12, under 10 minutes
Day the Dog Dressed Like Dad, The Bouyant Duck
Infrared, Alan Ransil
Agenda, The Dawson Films
Bibi, Lola Kamalova
A Stormy Night, Nathan Sterner
Best Short for Ages 5-12 over 10 minutes
Tanzmause (Dancing Darlings), Kunsthochschule Fur Medien Kohn.
Up in the Attic: The Search for Snow, David Zaremba
Lost in the Woods: The Movie, Carl R. Sams II
Emily’s First 100 Days of School, Weston Woods/Scholastic
Roberto the Insect Architect, Weston Woods/Scholastic
Best Short for Ages 8-12
Arrest Assured, Pendulum Studios
Edgar & Ellen Shorts: The Staring Contest, Star Farm Productions
Moongirl, Laika Entertainment
A Plan, Ein Aus Animation
Flyaway, Out of Our Minds Animation
Best International Short for Ages 8-12
Mbiya and His Cow, Mind Pool Productions
Raju & I, Animagic Special Effects Pvt. Ltd.
Between Heaven and Earth, Anthony Cheung
Going to School in India, Pt 2, Going to School Fund
Best Documentary for Ages 8-12
The Magic Green School Bus: Paul Wellstone, The Center for International Education
Wall Rats, Yegg Central Productions
Peace Kids: The China Trip, Monterey Media
Wildfiles TV, Reel Girls Media
Ernie's Earth - Room to Roam, Parts 1-2, Third Eye Mind Ltd.
Best Feature for Ages 8-12
Pinocchio 3000, Lionsgate
Home Entertainment
Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit, Dreamworks/Paramount
Akeelah & The Bee, Lionsgate
Home Entertainment
Dr. Dolittle 3,
20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
Best Independent Feature for Ages 8-12
Davie & Golimyr, Lumenas Animation Studios
Derby Stallion, Tonja Walker
No More Baths, Feature Films for Families
Santa and Sons & Daughter!, Calexas, Inc.
Undercover Angel, Stellar Entertainment
Best Series for Ages 8-12
Spongbob Squarepants: Karate Island, Paramount Home Entertainment
Zoey 101: Spring Break Up, Paramount
Home Entertainment
Drake & Josh Go Hollywood, Paramount
Home Entertainment
Lazytown, Paramount
Home Entertainment
Best Documentary for Ages 12-18
A School of their Own, Rabble Rouser Productions
African American Lives, Paramount Home Entertainment/ PBS
Nobelity, Monterey Media
Paper Clips, Hart Sharp Video
Best Feature for Ages 12-18
20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
Mother Teresa,
20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
Come Away Home, Come Away Home LLC/
Citizen Tanouye, Craig Yahata
Personal Sergeant, Patooter Pictures
Best Short for Ages 12-18

Animusic 2, Animusic
Mysterious Explorations of Jasper Morello, Pop Twist Entertainment
Emelia, Sharktacos Studios
Binta Y La Gran Idea, Peliculas Pendelton
A Silent Night, Andy Nguyen
Best Elementary Student Production
Toys: The Homemaker's Tale, Peter Gundling
Worst Day Ever, Keenan Jones
Best College Student Production
Ballyvaughn Story, Sara Pocock
Jonny Bluejack Sasquatch Hunter, Ben Shupe
Gidgie and Philly, Katie Maren
Second Banana, Fill Marc Sasgadraca
Past Whispers, Brett Rutland
Best High School Production
Unboxed: Power of the Word, Reel Grrls
Because You Can't Dance, Santa Fe School for the Arts
Rapping at Fear,
Polimorfo (Bogotá, Colombia) & Listen Up! Youth Media Network
We Don't Want No War,
Iearn Sierra Leone (Sierra Leone, West Africa) & Listen Up! Youth Media Network
A Divided City,
Sawtona "Our Voice" (Amman, Jordan) and Phillips Community Television (Minneapolis, MN) & Listen Up! Youth Media Network

Return to main KIDS FIRST! Film Festival Page