2010 KIDS FIRST! Best Winners

kfb

Go Here for PDF Version

2010 KIDS FIRST! Best Winners
Title Institution
SERIES, AGES 2-5
Wow! Wow! Wubbzy! Anchor Bay Entertainment
FEATURE FILM, AGES 2-5
1 Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas Universal Studios Home Entertainment
2 Curious George: Follow That Monkey Universal Studios Home Entertainment
SERIES, AGES 5-8
1 WordGirl  Scholastic Media
2 Strawberry Shortcake 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
FEATURE FILM, AGES 5-8
1 Tinker Bell and the Great Fairy Rescue Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment
2 Barbie in a Mermaid Tale Universal Studios Home Entertainment
3 Lego: The Adventures Of Clutch Powers Universal Studios Home Entertainment
SHORT AGES 5-12
1 Goosebumps: Go Eat Worms 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
2 Goosebumps: The Blog That Ate Everyone 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
3 Tom & Jerry Meet Sherlock Holmes Warner Home Video
FEATURE FILM, AGES 5-12
1 How to Train Your Dragon Paramount
2 Shrek Forever After Paramount
3 Spy Next Door, The Lionsgate
FEATURE FILM, AGES 8-12
1 Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
2 Diary of a Wimpy Kid 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
3 The White Lion Screen Media Films
INDEPENDENT SHORT, AGES 2-5
1 Eco Beeps with Skip & Molly: Plastic Bags Magic Drawer Productions
2 Tails of Abbygail: Finding Betty Kid Vid Entertainment
3 Sheepies NMG
SHORT AGES 5-8
1 The North Star Fablevision/Scholastic
2 Great Joy Weston Woods/Scholastic Productions
3 Safety Smart: In the Water Disney Educational Productions
INDEPENDENT SHORT AGES 5-8
1 Pups of Liberty Picnic Productions
2 Sneeze Me Away Ryan Grobins
3 Gus Outdoors: Gull Island Sand Pictures
INDEPENDENT SHORT, AGES 5-12
1 Ride of the Mergansers Steve Furman
2 Great Race, The Martin Humphreys
3 Beans Bad Sparkle Productions
INDEPENDENT SHORT SHORTS, AGES 5-12, ANIMATION
1 Gorilla in the Greenhouse: The Great Pacific Garbage Patch Sustainlane Media
2 Cuento de la C (The Story of C) Carlos Navarro
3 Manantial Gabriel Govela Azuela
INDEPENDENT SHORT, AGES 5-12, ANIMATION
1 Lost and Found Studio AKA
2 Little Spirit: Christmas in New York Curious Pictures
3 Slap Back Jack "High Five Master" Mark Newell
INDEPENDENT FEATURE, AGES 8-12
1 The Wanderer (Dayo) Cutting Edge Productions, Inc.
2 I Sense Danger Blind Dog Entertainment
3 Ez Money Vizmo Films LLC
INDEPENDENT SHORT, 8-12, Short Shorts
1 Parent-Teacher Night Ouat Media
2 Decklin and the Dentist Lance Dumais
3 Brain Zapped - Reason For The Seasons George Garcia
INDEPENDENT SHORT, 8-12, Over 10 min
1 Superhuman Kick The Dog Productions
2 How I Taught My Grandmother To Read Worldkids International
3 Hollow Tree, The Cyprus Productions
INDEPENDENT SHORT, 8-12, ANIMATION
1 El Salon Mexico Paul Glickman
2 For A Fistful Of Snow Julien Ezri
3 After Hours Marshall Fels Elliot
INDEPENDENT SHORT, 8-12, ANIMATION/LIVE ACTION
1 Planet You The Health Museum
2 Locally Unwanted Land Usage Katherine Balsley
3 Jet V. Sassmannshausen
FEATURE, AGES 12-18
1 Twilight Saga, The: New Moon Summit Entertainment
INDEPENDENT DOCUMENTARY, AGES 12-18
1 Shi-Shi-Etko Monkey Ink Media
2 True Insight (Samyaktva) Worldkids International
3 AutoMorphosis Harrod Blank
INDEPENDENT DOCUMENTARY, AGES 12-18
1 Walking on Water Walking On Water
INDEPENDENT FEATURE, AGES 12-18
1 Broken Hill Audience Alliance Mps
2 Hey Hey It's Esther Blueburger Monterey Media
3 Yeh Khulaa Aasmaan (This Open Sky) Aaranca Creations
INDEPENDENT SHORT, 12-18
1 The Naughty List Rodney Brunet
2 The Day My Parents Became Cool Eke Pictures LLC
3 The Macabre World of Lavender Williams Castilian Pirate Productions
INDEPENDENT SHORT, 12-18, ANIMATION
1 A Long-Distance Call Joe Chang
2 The Lift Kohrtoons Studio, Inc
3 FOT-The Next Big Thing Yukfoo Animation
STUDENT PRODUCTION, ELEMENTARY
1 Paws And Whiskers Katie Hoffman
2 The Lion at Home National Media Museum
3 The Golden Tree Emma Kenney/Gillian Kenney 
STUDENT PRODUCTION, MIDDLE SCHOOL
1 Ndepawa: I Am Given Erin Buckley
2 In The Footsteps Of Yellow Woman Camille Manybeads Tso
3 Sparks in the Night Ben Kadie
STUDENT PRODUCTION, HIGH SCHOOL
1 The Complex Alex Fjellberg Swerdlowe
2 Becoming Cephalopod Reel Grrls, Katherine Nilsen
3 What Lives On Jesse Rosenberg
STUDENT PRODUCTION, HS, DOCUMENTARY
1 Mama's blouse Profile Productions Ltd
2 Beyond Green: Paper Gardens Listen Up! Youth Media Network
3 Beyond Green: Toxic Soil Busters Listen Up! Youth Media Network
STUDENT PRODUCTION, COLLEGE Short shorts
1 Extraordinary Monday of Herman Brumby Ari Levinson
2 I'm In Love With Kimberly Johnson Adam Johns
3 Night Terrors Matthew Thompson
STUDENT PRODUCTION, COLLEGE Shorts
1 Harmony Town Ryan Parma
2 Grown-Up For A Day Capri Films
3 In This Place Amy Bench
STUDENT PRODUCTION, COLLEGE, ANIMATION
1 Kidnap Sijia Luo
2 We Are All Here Yonghwa Choi
3 Lobster Boy Tracy Qiu
SCREENPLAY FOR AGES 5-8
1 Blinda Vicki Bartholomew
SCREENPLAY FOR AGES 5-12
1 Toucan Amazon Adventure, A Donna Lisa
2 Nuts! Kevan Peterson
SCREENPLAY FOR AGES 8-12
1 Play Date John Malkin
2 The Horse of His Dreams Sabrina Zackery
3 Dressing Up Hugh Schulze

 

 

Kid movie news & Free DVDs:
Join KIDS FIRST! on Twitter Join KIDS FIRST! on Pinterest Join KIDS FIRST! on Facebook
Loading Search...