Board and Staff

    Staff

    Ranny Levy, President
    Michelle Roybal, Bookkeeper
    Samsunshine Levy, Web Master
    Philomena Salem, Radio Show Director and Editor
    Angel Urquici, Video Editing Manager
    Candace Carteen, California Coordinator
    Faith Beaton, Florida Coordinator
    Nicky Ride, Javier Rodriguez, Brendan Boyle - Video Editors
    Warren Couvillion - Social Media Marketing Manager
    Terry Solowey - KIDS FIRST! Film Critics Boot Camp Instructor

    Trustees

    Ranny Levy - Founder and President
    Ed Greene, Ph.D. - HITN (Hispanic Information and Telecommunications Network)
    Dan Gurlitz - Soundview Media Partners LLC
    Nancy Kenney - Vice President, Filmmaker and Composer
    Mallory Lewis - Children's Entertainer
    Kimbirly Orr - Knock Out Performance
    Jere Rae-Mansfield - Monterey Media

    National Board

    Marcela Davison Aviles - Mexican Heritage Plaza
    Brittany Curran, Actress
    Joseph Giangrasso
    - Filmmaker
    R. Paul Herman - HIP Investor
    Evelyn Kaatz, Author, Educator, Product Development, Consultant
    Dean Koocher
    , Lazytown Entertainment
    Laura Lavi, Attorney
    Margaret A. Loesch - CEO, The HUb
    Kay Panabaker - Actress
    Jay Reinbold - Warner Bros. Entertainment
    Geoffrey Selzer - Luminous Publishing

    Advisory Board

    Stevanne Auerbach, Ph. D. - Dr. Toy
    Terry Solowey - Children's Media Specialist

    Current KIDS FIRST! Film Critics 2018

    film criticsFor a list of current youth reporters, go here:

     

    2017 KIDS FIRST! Film Critics (new)

    Izzy Cruz
    Abraham Finer
    Damon Foxe
    Lucia Funaro
    Talia Jacnuk
    Sahiba Kaur
    Rachael Kelly
    Lara Marcus
    Samantha Marcus
    Eden Tam
    Raquel Young

    2016 KIDS FIRST! Film Critics (new)

    Carla Paz-Almonte
    Dariana Alvarez
    Nathalie Avendano
    Imani Baptiste-Green
    Kamhai Beard
    Calista Bess
    Kamryn Bouyet
    Angelie Carmen
    Linda Derry
    Jasmyn Diaz
    Rohan Foxe
    Lizeth Gallegos
    Maria Guerrero
    Adrian Hernandez
    Ella Ladd
    Katlyn Martin
    Arjun Nair
    Eden Picardo
    Giselle Tellechea
    Tristan Tierce

    2015 KIDS FIRST! Film Critics (new)

    Nathaniel Biek
    Bison Branch
    Hailee Hutton
    Alejandra Garcia
    Abigail Zoe Lewis
    Ryan Rivera
    Na'im Smith
    Benjamin Price
    Miles Talia

    2014 KIDS FIRST Film Critics (new)

    Samantha Alexander
    Jeremy Badour
    Brandon Cela
    Michelle Contreras
    Connor Davis
    Tre'ana Hickson
    Willie Jones
    Jorge Lopez
    Harmony Makhfi
    Clayton Pickard
    Haley Powell
    Kayla Powell
    Kendyl Powell
    Shelby Ronea
    Madeline Rose
    Simone Sharrieff
    Brooke Singleton
    Katherine Starr
    Justin Storey
    Kamren Washington
    Brooklyn Wright

    2013 KIDS FIRST! Film Critics (new)

    Jailene Arias
    Stacy-Love Belizaire
    Valdi-Agaelle Belizaire
    Keefer C. Blakeslee
    Adam Chernick
    Cassandra Hsiao
    Molly Jackson
    Johntae Lipscomb
    Patrick Nguyen
    Gerry Orz
    Canela Roey
    Jaheem Toombs

    2012 KIDS FIRST! Film Critics (new)

    CamilleĀ Bajema
    Brianna Beaton
    MorganĀ  Bertsch
    Victoria Burns
    Casey Chandler
    Julia Chestnut
    Blake Hawes
    Jennifer Huntoon
    Hunter Willow Jones
    Cheyenne Nguyen
    Julianna Noone
    Talia Rashba
    Ajay Sharma

    2011 KIDS FIRST Film Critics (new)

    Anthony Aranda
    Gabriella Chu
    Raven Devanney
    Makai Weber-Colvin
    Sam Connor

    Honorary Board

    Bruce Apar - Mediapar
    Peggy Charren - Action For Children's Television
    Gay Dillingham - Earthstone, Livingry Foundation
    Sarah Frank - Consultant
    Shannon Gilligan - Choose Your Own Adventure
    Joshua Greene - Stories to Remember
    Vivian Horner - Educator and Media Specialist
    Chris Kientz - Raven Tales
    Katie Peters - Muse Media
    Lisa Strout - Director, MA Film Office
    Margaret Tritch - Attorney

    Board Emeritus

    Larry Balaban - Genius Products, Pacific Entertainment
    Mary Lou Bono - Media Marketing Expert
    Peggy Charring - Children's Media Advocat (deceased)
    Rev. Martha Dewing - Interfaith Minister, youth media specialist
    Dr. Irving Lazar, Child Development Specialist (deceased)
    Twila Liggett - Reading Rainbow Creator, Educator
    Dr. Ed Palmer - Youth Media Specialist, Sesame Street Researcher (deceased)
    Jane Peacock - NM Dept of Public Health
    Morton Schindel - Weston Woods/Children's Circle (deceased)
    Harold Weitzberg - Weitzberg Consulting, Inc.
    Ruth Wooden - Public Agenda
    Jeff Yapp - Media Consultant
    Doug Zwick - Pop Twist Entertainment

    Jurors

    Meet some KIDS FIRST! Jurors

    Contact us

Kid movie news & Free DVDs:
Join KIDS FIRST! on Instagram Join KIDS FIRST! on Twitter Join KIDS FIRST! on Twitter Join KIDS FIRST! on Pinterest Join KIDS FIRST! on Facebook
Loading Search...