+

 

kfb
2008 KIDS FIRST! Best Nominees

KIDS FIRST! Best 2008 Nominees
title institution
SHORT, AGES 2-5  
Mike Mulligan's Steam Shovel Weston Woods
Puppytown, The Movie Pro Quality DVD, LLC
Thary, A Day in My Village in Vietnam Rebecca Sommer, SommerFilms
Try, Try, Try Songs for Kids
Who's that Knock'n? Peter Hriso
SERIES, ANIMATED, AGES 2-5  
Berenstain Bears Sony Pictures Home Entertainment
Franny's Feet DeCode Entertainment
Pingu Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
ToddWorld Genius Products
Ugly Duckling and Me Allumination Film Works
SERIES, LIVE ACTION, AGES 2-5  
Elmo's World Genius Products
It's a Big Big World Wainscott Studios
Phonics 4 Babies Anchor Bay Entertainment
Play With Me Sesame Genius Products/Sesame Street
Thomas & Friends Starz Home Entertainment
TELEVISION SERIES, AGES 2-5  
Curious George Universal Studios Home Entertainment
The Mr. Men Show Chorion
Wilbur Discovery Kids
Wow Wow Wubbzy /Anchor Bay Entertainment
SHORT, AGES 5-8  
Do Unto Otters Weston Woods/Scholastic
Leonardo the Terrible Monster Weston Woods/Scholastic
Max's Words Weston Woods/Scholastic
The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs Weston Woods/Scholastic
Wallace's Lists Weston Woods/Scholastic
INDEPENDENT SHORT, AGES 5-8  
The Adventures of Dave and Augie: The Statue of Liberty/Ellis Island Freggie Productions
The Adventures of Teddy P. Brains Fourth and One Productions Inc.
Global Kids Show Stitchting Global Kids Show
Gustafer's Yellowgold's Wide Wild World Apple-Eye Productions
The Three Pigs Earthwalk Media
INDEPENDENT SHORT SHORTS, AGES 5-8  
Garlic Boy John R. Dilworth
Letting Go Dan Masucci
The Mighty Timoneers Trace Pictures
Obara & the Merchants KoolKidz TV and Publishing LLC
The Stink Bottom Boat Mighty Fudge Studios
SERIES, AGES 5-8  
Eloise  Anchor Bay Entertainment
Hip Hop Harry Allumination Film Works
Jane and the Dragon qubo
Madeline Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
Veggie Tales:  Big Idea Productions
FEATURE, AGES 5-8  
Alvin & the Chipmunks Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
Barbie & the Diamond Castle Universal Studios Home Entertainment
Barbie: Mariposa Universal Studios Home Entertainment
The Land Before Time: The Wisdom Of Friends Universal Studios Home Entertainment
SHORT, AGES 5-12  
John, Paul, George & Ben Weston Woods/Scholastic
Journey of the One and Only Declaration of Independence Weston Woods/Scholastic
My Senator and Me Weston Woods/Scholastic
Rosa Weston Woods/Scholastic
INDEPENDENT SHORT, AGES 5-12  
Captain Jon Explores the Ocean Status Productions
Christmas Spirit S.K. Martinez
Flatland: The Movie Flat World Productions
Pauls Opa Ove Sander
Tom's Christmas Tree Fir Tree Films
INDEPENDENT SHORT SHORT, AGES 5-12  
Backyard Battle Monsters Aaron Antaloczy
Derby Day Crazy Good Productions
M51 & Gizmo NASA's Spitzer Science Center
Me, Masi and Mr. Clean butterflytyphoon pictures
Ringbearer The TCS Productions
SERIES, AGES 5-12  
Best of the Backyard Habitat Genius Products
Eon Kid Anchor Bayz Home Entertainment
Goosebumps  Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
Scary Godmother Starz Home Entertainment
FEATURE, AGES 5-12  
Arthur and the Invicibles Genius Products
Garfield gets Real (2007) Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
Prince and the Pauper  Sony Pictures Home Entertainment
INDEPENDENT FEATURE, AGES 5-12  
The Adventures Of Ociee Nash CineVita Productions
African Bambi Nature Conservation Films WW
Christmas is Here Again Easy To Dream Entertainment
Mist: The Story of a Sheepdog Puppy Allumination Film Works
Think Tank Maitland Primrose
INDEPENDENT SHORT, AGES 8-12  
Kick Like A Girl Jenny Mackenzie
Le Piano Enchante Cinemannie
Love in the Summertime Paul Wie
My Gift A Sage Drake Movie
The Spider Experiment Scott and Paula Merrow
INDEPENDENT SHORT SHORT, AGES 8-12  
The Kid Fernando Pinheiro
Kristy Marcia Ong
A Showdown at the O.K. Cinema The WaZoo! Show
SERIES, AGES 8-12  
Dear America Genius Products/Scholastic
The Future is Wild Discovery Kids
Jack London's Call of the Wild Allumination Film Works
Orangutan Island Genius Products/Animal Planet
Unstable Fables Genius Products/Unstable Fables
INDEPENDENT FEATURE, AGES 8-12  
The Adventures of Food Boy Cold Spark Films
The Bracelet Of Bordeaux Eakin Films
Faerie Tale Theater: Jack and the Beanstalk Koch Entertainment
A Thousand Hills Thousand Hills Productions
Train Master Phil Bransom Productions
FEATURE, AGES 8-12  
Alice Upside Down Anchor Bay Entertainment
Her Best Move Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
Knights of the South Bronx Allumination Film Works
Meerkat Manor - The Movie Genius Products/Weinstein
Nim's Island Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
DOCUMENTARY, AGES 8-12  
Dancing Chickens of Ventura Fabian Documentary Educational Resources
Jane Goodall's: When Animals Talk Genius Products/Animal Planet
Not Just Mine: Kids & Plovers on the Beach Optimis
Virginia Lee Burton: A Sense of Place Weston Woods/Scholastic
INDEPENDENT SHORT, AGES 12-18  
Horatio's Hamlet Nick Baldasare and Jay Woelfel
Love on a Bicycle Chung Pai
My First Christmas Tree Laurie Agard
Santa Claus in Baghdad RA Vision Productions
Paperboat Moving Pictures Magazine 
INDEPENDENT SHORT SHORT, AGES 12-18  
End of the Rope No Problem Productions
Hose WWW
Low Battery Moving Pictures Magazine 
While You Were Away Crazy Good Productions
Yesterday Today was Tomorrow Quantum Punk Productions
SERIES, AGES 12-18  
Flight 29 Down:  Volume 1 Genius Products
INDEPENDENT FEATURE, AGES 12-18  
Alondra Smiles Villa Media Productions
Aurore Moving Pictures Magazine
The Controller Cut-Scene Productions, LLC
Pearl Diver Monterey Media
When I Find the Ocean Monterey Media
FEATURE, AGES 12-18  
Ace of Hearts Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
The Great Debaters Genius Products/Weinstein
Moondance Alexander Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
The Seeker Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
DOCUMENTARY SHORT, AGES 12-18  
Arc Of A Diver Stephen Clark
Kids+Money Lauren Greenfield
What I See When I Close My Eyes Leslie Hope
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE, AGES 12-18  
Buddha Wild Monk In A Hut Carpe Diem Films
The Pact Spark Media
Sound of the Soul Pop Twist Entertainment
Tea & Justice Touch Base Productions
STUDENT PRODUCTION, MIDDLE SCHOOL  
The Amazing Adventure of Sarah Waters Danielle Strassman
Kiss and Don’t Tell Patrick Hibler
The Life and Times of Buster Chaplin Evan Hamilton
The Night In Question Zelda Wengrod
Super Kitten and the Power Pets Peter Grundling, Attic Animation
STUDENT PRODUCTION, HIGH SCHOOL  
April Showers Heather Shapiro
Don't Mess With Cooper Harrison Rego
A Drop In the Bucket Brooks Dyroff and Kenny Haisfield
Sew What? Quintin Franklyn
Treasure Diversity Drew Goldsmith
STUDENT PRODUCTION SHORT SHORT, COLLEGE  
About Sofia Luis Zamora-Pueyo
Dear Fatty Hsin-I Tseng
The Life and Death of Wriggly Chew Jacqueline Koehler
The Parcel Samantha Leriche-Gionet
Stillwaters Andrew Ford
STUDENT PRODUCTION, COLLEGE  
Adina's Deck Debbie Heimowitz
Butterflies Andy Bailey
Camp Woz: the Admirable Lunacy of Philanthropy Jarrad Kritzstein
Loon Sabi Lofgren
Moonrock & Lighter Fluid Charles Uy
BEST SCREENPLAY  
Kheng Kheng Crocodile Donna Lisa
Tech World: A Virtual World of Computers  Jessica Okoroji
Sebastian and Bandido  Kara Moran
Hear, Boy! Noah Edelson
CATastrophe Norman Lesperance
BEST NEW CHILDREN'S FILM FESTIVAL
Pennsylvania KIDS FIRST! Film Festival Laurel Dagnon
Beloit International Film Festival Rod Beaudoin
San Diego Film Festival Robin Laatz
BEST CHILDREN'S COMMUNITY FILM SERIES
University of Hawaii Manoa Outreach College Ann Brandman
Children's Museum of Houston Bumni Gaidi
Brooklyn Children's Museum Julie Marie Seibert
BEST CHILDREN'S FILM FESTIVAL
Newport Beach Film Festival Leslie Feibleman and Gregg Schwenk
USA Film Festival's KidFilm Ann Alexander
Santa Fe Film Festival Jon Bowman
BEST YEAR ROUND CHILDREN'S FILM PROGRAM
Denver Film Society Keith Garcia
Film Center at Cinema Café Jon Bowman
Key West Film Society Scot Hoard/Lori Reid

 

 

Kid movie news & Free DVDs:
Join KIDS FIRST! on Twitter Join KIDS FIRST! on Pinterest Join KIDS FIRST! on Facebook
Loading Search...