2012 KIDS FIRST! Best Winners

kfb

Ranking Title Institution
Feature, Ages 8-12
1 Adventures Of Tintin: The Secret Of The Unicorn Paramount Home Entertainment
2 Diary Of A Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
3 Judy Moody And The Not Bummer Summer 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
Tv Series, Ages 12-18
1 Glee: Season 2 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
Feature, Ages 12-18
1 Prom Walt Disney Company
2 Who Is Simon Miller Front Porch Entertainment
3 Game Time: Tackling The Past Front Porch Entertainment
Ages 2-5
1 Strawberry Shortcake: Puttin' On The Glitz 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
2 Babar And Father Christmas Entertainment One
3 Chuggington: The Chugger Championship Anchor Bay Entertainment
Indie Short 2-5
1 Little Wild Caleb Wood 
2 Can We Be Friends? Mig Said Series Gamania Digital
Feature, Ages 5-8
2 Little Engine That Could Universal Studios Home Entertainment
3 Barbie: A Fairy Secret Universal Studios Home Entertainment
1 Barbie: Princess Charm School Universal Studios Home Entertainment
Independent Short 5-8
1 First Snow In The Woods Sisbro Studios LLC
2 Made By Molly Shadowmachine
3 Gus Outdoors: Lizard Town Sand Pictures
Educational Short Ages 5-8
1 Wild About Safety With Timon & Pumbaa: Healthy And Fit Disney Educational Productions
2 Wild About Safety With Timon & Pumbaa: About Fire! Disney Educational Productions
Feature, Ages 5-12
1 Dolphin: Story Of A Dreamer 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
2 Tangled Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment
3 Beverly Hills Chihuahua 2 Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment
Independent Short 5-12
1 New London Calling Kinodance
2 Philadelphia Chickens Sandra Boynton
3 One Shoe Blues Sandra Boynton
Foreign Independent Short 5-12
1 What Makes Me Happy: Tung's Film, Vietnam The Ragdoll Foundation
2 Play Lunch Tamara Small
3 Cloudmaker Gamania Digital
Independent Short 8-12 (12 Min And Under)
1 Spoiled Julie Mynatt
2 The Monstrosity Alyssa Price
3 Ankur Wendy James
Independent Short 8-12 (Over 12 Min)
1 Test Subject B Arclight Studios
2 Danger Jane Fms Pictures
3 Regular Kids Open Road Productions
Foreign Independent Short 8-12
1 Cores & Botas (Colors And Boots) Preta Porte Filmes
2 Number One Mikafilms Gmbh
3 Jayezeh (A Reward) Rouzbeh Heydari
Independent Short 12-18
1 Death Of Toys Lisa Gold
2 Storybook Ending The Westfield Company
3 Child Invisible Bethe Gordon
Foreign Indie Short 12-18
1 Daisy Cutter Silverspace 
2 Ela Veio Me Ver (She Came Along) Casa De Cinema De Aquidauana
3 To The Sea Catherine Parke
Independent Documentary 12-18
1 Circus Dreams Signe Taylor
2 I Wish I Went To Ecuador National Media Museum
3 On Our Own (Op Eigen Benen) Blackframe 
Independent Feature 12-18
1 Much Ado About Nothing Brandon Arnold
Student Production Elementary And Middle School
1 Blockbuster: Prelude And Pitch CJ Maxwell
2 Peanut Butter And Jelly 101 Onset Media Group
3 The Pencil Marc Leland
Student Production High School
1 Consequential Lies Alex Fjellberg Swerdlowe
2 A Day At The Mall Scott Schuler
3 Molly And The Masked Storm Ben Kadie
Student Production College (9 Min And Under)
1 Cheez…Z Arut Tantasirin
2 Best Present Ever Krystal Georgiou
3 Broccoli Monster Tara Clark
Student Production College (Over 9 Min)
1 Missile Crisis Jaye Davidson
2 The Play Front Stephen Cashmere
3 Jemila's Tale Christina Bryant
Screenplay
1 Ella & Sebastian Stacey Hendricks
2 The Life And Afterlife Of Jing Jin Wang Jamie Read
3 The Golden Tree Ryan Byrne

 

 

Kid movie news & Free DVDs:
Join KIDS FIRST! on Instagram Join KIDS FIRST! on Twitter Join KIDS FIRST! on Twitter Join KIDS FIRST! on Pinterest Join KIDS FIRST! on Facebook
Loading Search...