+

 

kfb
2008 KIDS FIRST! Best Winners

KIDS FIRST! Film Festival

Academy
KIDS FIRST! Bests 2008 Awards held at the prestigeous Academy of Television ARts & Sciences in Hollywood, Ca

Emily

Emily Osment, star of Soccer Mom and Girl Scout Volunteer

Fb

Marc Mangum (writer/producer, Kunal Sharma, Jeff Braine (kneelling)k Brittany Curran, Dane Cannon (director) from Food Boy with their award.

Cassie

Cassie Scerbo, co-star of Soccer Mom

Kay

Kan Panabaker, star of Moondance Alexander and co-star of Prince and the Pauper

GirlScouts

Girl Scouts and Emily Osment from Soccer Mom

Brittany

Brittany Curran and girls from audience

Cassie

Cassie Scerbo signing autographs for Girl Scouts.

Brittany

Brittany Curran with her award

KIDS FIRST! Best 2008 Winners
Place title institution
  Youth Talent Brittany Curran
  Emerging Actress Emily Osment
  Youth Actress Aria Wallace
  Palmer-Vision Award Martin Blythe
  FEATURE, AGES 8-12  
1 Nim's Island Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
2 Alice Upside Down Anchor Bay Entertainment
3 Her Best Move Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
3 Knights of the South Bronx Allumination Film Works
  INDEPENDENT FEATURE, AGES 8-12  
1 The Adventures of Food Boy Cold Spark Films
2 Train Master Phil Bramson Productions
3 A Thousand Hills Thousand Hills Productions
3 Alondra Smiles Villa Media Productions
  FEATURE, AGES 12-18  
1 Moondance Alexander Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
2 The Great Debaters  Genius Products/Weinstein
3 Ace of Hearts Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
  INDEPENDENT FEATURE, AGES 12-18  
1 When I Find the Ocean Tonya Holly, Monterey Media
2 Aurore Nils Tavernier, Moving Pictures Magazine
2 The Controller  Cut-Scene Productions, LLC
3 Pearl Diver Monterey Media, Sidney King
  DOCUMENTARY FEATURE, AGES 12-18  
1 Sounds of the Soul Pop Twist Entertainment
2 The Pact Spark Media
3 Buddha Wild Monk In A Hut Carpe Diem Films
3 Tea & Justice TOUCH BASE PRODUCTIONS
  FEATURE, AGES 5-8  
1 Barbie & the Diamond Castle Universal Studios Home Entertainment
2 Alvin & the Chipmunks Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
3 Barbie: Mariposa Universal Studios Home Entertainment
3 The Land Before Time: The Wisdom Of Friends Universal Studios Home Entertainment
  FEATURE, AGES 5-12  
1 Arthur and the Invisibles Genius Products
2 Prince and the Pauper  Sony Pictures Home Entertainment
3 Garfield gets Real (2007) Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
  INDEPENDENT FEATURE, AGES 5-12  
1 Mist: The Story of a Sheepdog Puppy Allumination Film Works
2 African Bambi Nature Conservation Films WW
3 Christmas is Here Again Easy To Dream Entertainment
  SERIES, AGES 12-18  
1 Flight 29 Down:  Volume 1 Genius Products
  TELEVISION SERIES, AGES 2-5  
1 Wilbur Discovery Kids
2 Wow Wow Wubbzy Anchor Bay Entertainment
3 Curious George Universal Studios Home Entertainment
  SERIES, LIVE ACTION, AGES 2-5  
1 Play With Me Sesame Genius Products/Sesame Street
2 Elmo's World Genius Products
3 It's a Big Big World Wainscott Studios
5 Thomas & Friend Starz Home Entertainment
  SERIES, ANIMATED, AGES 2-5  
1 Pingu Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
2 Berenstain Bears Sony Pictures Home Entertainment
3 Ugly Duckling and Me Allumination Film Works
  SERIES, AGES 5-8  
1 Eloise  Anchor Bay Entertainment
2 Veggie Tales:  Big Idea Productions
3 Jane and the Dragon qubo
3 Madeline Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
  SERIES, AGES 5-12  
1 Scary Godmother Anchor Bay Entertainment 
2 Goosebumps  Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
3 Backyard Habitat Genius Products
  SERIES, AGES 8-12  
1 Jack London's Call of the Wild Allumination Film Works
2 Dear America Genius Products/Scholastic
3 Unstable Fables Genius Products/Unstable Fables
  DOCUMENTARY, AGES 8-12  
1 Jane Goodall's: When Animals Talk Genius Products/Animal Planet
2 Not Just Mine: Kids & Plovers on the Beach Optimis
3 The Dancing Chickens of Ventura Fabian  Documentary Educational Resources
  SHORT, AGES 2-5  
1 Mike Mulligan's Steam Shovel Weston Woods/Scholastic
2 Thary, A Day in My Village in Vietnam Rebecca Sommer
3 Puppytown, The Movie Pro Quality DVD, LLC
  INDEPENDENT SHORT SHORTS, AGES 5-8  
1 Obara & the Merchants KoolKidz TV and Pub
2 Letting Go Dan Masucci
3 Garlic Boy John R. Dilworth
  SHORT, AGES 5-8  
1 The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs Weston Woods/Scholastic
2 Max's Words Weston Woods/Scholastic
3 Do Unto Otters Weston Woods/Scholastic
4 Wallace's Lists Weston Woods/Scholastic
5 Leonardo the Terrible Monster Weston Woods/Scholastic
  SHORT, AGES 5-12  
1 Rosa Weston Woods/Scholastic
2 John, Paul, George & Ben Weston Woods/Scholastic
3 Journey of the One and Only Declaration of Independence Weston Woods/Scholastic
4 My Senator and Me Weston Woods/Scholastic
  INDEPENDENT SHORT, AGES 5-12  
1 Pauls Opa Ove Sander
2 Flatland: The Movie Flat World Productions
3 Captain Jon Explores the Ocean Status Productions
  INDEPENDENT SHORT SHORT, AGES 5-12  
1 M51 & Gizmo NASA's Spitzer Science Center
2 Ringbearer The TCS Productions
3 Backyard Battle Monsters Aaron Antaloczy
  INDEPENDENT SHORT, AGES 5-8  
1 Gustafer's Yellowgold's Wide Wild World Apple-Eye Productions
2 Global Kids Show Stitchting Global Kids Show
3 The Three Pigs StoryBook Productions
  INDEPENDENT SHORT, AGES 8-12  
1 Kick Like A Girl Jenny Mackenzie
2 My Gift A Sage Drake Movie
3 The Spider Experiment  Scott and Paula Merrow
  INDEPENDENT SHORT SHORT, AGES 8-12  
1 Kristy Marcia Ong
2 The Kid Fernando Pinheiro
3 A Showdown at the O.K. Cinema The WaZoo! Show
  INDEPENDENT SHORT, AGES 12-18  
1 My First Christmas Tree Laurie Agard
2 Paperboat Daphne Lambrinou, Moving Pictures Magazine 
3 Santa Claus in Baghdad RA Vision Productions
  INDEPENDENT SHORT SHORT, AGES 12-18  
1 Hose WWW
2 Yesterday Today was Tomorrow Quantum Punk Productions
3 While You Were Away Crazy Good Productions
  DOCUMENTARY SHORT, AGES 12-18  
1 Kids+Money Lauren Greenfield 
2 Arc Of A Diver Stephen Clark Films
3 What I See When I Close My Eyes Leslie Hope
1 CATastrophe Todd Brown, Alpine
2 Hear, Boy! Noah Edelson
3 Sebastian and Bandido  Kara Moran
  Feature Films for Families Best Screenplay  
1 CATastrophe Todd Brown, Alpine
  Moving Pictures Magazine Movies That Matter  
2 Train Master Phil Bramson Productions
  Feature Films for Families Best Family Feature  
1 Alice Upside Down Anchor Bay Entertainment
  Group A Awards  
  STUDENT PRODUCTION, HIGH SCHOOL  
1 A Drop In the Bucket Brooks Dyroff and Kenny Haisfield
2 April Showers Heather Shapiro
3 Treasure Diversity Drew Goldsmith
  STUDENT PRODUCTION, MIDDLE SCHOOL  
1 The Life and Times of Buster Chaplin  Evan Hamilton
2 Super Kitten and the Power Pets Peter Gundling
3 The Night In Question Zelda Wengrod
  STUDENT PRODUCTION SHORT SHORT, COLLEGE
1 Stillwaters Andrew Ford
2 Dear Fatty Hsin-I Tseng
3 The Life and Death of Wriggly Chew Jacqueline Koehler
  STUDENT PRODUCTION, COLLEGE  
1 Loon Sabi Lofgren
2 Adina's Deck Debbie Heimowitz
  Best New Children's Film Festival Pennsylvania KIDS FIRST! Film Festival
  Best Children's Community Film Series University of Hawaii Manoa Outreach College
  Best Children's Film Festival Newport Beach Film Festival
  Best Year 'Round Children's Film Program Denver Film Society

2008 KIDS FIRST! Best Nominees

 

 

Kid movie news & Free DVDs:
Join KIDS FIRST! on Instagram Join KIDS FIRST! on Twitter Join KIDS FIRST! on Twitter Join KIDS FIRST! on Pinterest Join KIDS FIRST! on Facebook
Loading Search...